Skip To Main Content
Fairfield University
  • Visit
  • Apply
  • Give
Search Toggle Menu
Close Menu
Fairfield University
Academics
Learning at Fairfield
Majors & Minors Master's & Doctoral Programs Core Curriculum Online Programs Schools & Colleges Centers & Institutes Experiential Learning Special Programs Career Preparation Academic Support
Student Life
The Stag Experience
Housing & Living Experience Dining on Campus Around Town & Beyond Athletics & Recreation Clubs & Organizations Campus Ministry Health & Wellness Campus Services Student Stories Stag Traditions
Admission & Aid
Join Our Community
Apply Visit Request Information Tuition & Costs Financial Aid Scholarships & Grants Admitted Students
About
Who We Are
Jesuit & Catholic Identity Mission & Values Student Outcomes Rankings & Accolades Fairfield in Photos History Leadership & Offices Locations Contact
  • Visit
  • Apply
  • Give
For Stags
  • Alumni & Friends
  • Current Students
  • Faculty & Staff
  • New Students
  • Parents & Families
Quick Links
  • News
  • Athletics
  • Shop Stag Gear
  • Events
  • Arts & Minds
Close Menu
Fairfield University
Discover More
  • Fairfield in Photos
  • By the Numbers
  • Jesuit & Catholic Identity
  • Request Information
  1. Home
  2. News
  3. Browse Stories
  4. Announcements

Announcements

  •  Lucas the stag performs in an arena, demonstrating impressive athleticism and captivating the audience with his moves.
    Jun 18, 2026 Fairfield Wins Third Consecutive MAAC Commissioner’s Cup, Fifth Straight Women’s Commissioner’s Cup
  •  Smiling man wearing an orange and blue jacket, radiating positivity.
    Jun 18, 2026 John Odierna Named Head Coach of Men’s Lacrosse
  • A brick building with a spacious parking lot in front, showcasing a clear view of the structure and surrounding area.
    Jun 18, 2026 Fairfield University and the American University of Florence Announce Health and Nutrition Conference
  • Three women in lab coats collaborate in a lab, focusing on laptops. The atmosphere feels studious and engaged, emphasizing teamwork and learning.
    May 22, 2026 Faculty and Students Earn Fulbright Scholarships
  • Graduates in caps and gowns celebrate outdoors under a clear sky, with one cap seen mid-air. The scene is joyful and lively, set against a green landscape.
    May 22, 2026 Fairfield University Honors Class of 2026 at 76th Commencement Exercises
  • Students in caps and gowns lined up at their seats on a bright, sunny day as Commencement exercises begin.
    May 07, 2026 Fairfield University to Mark 76th Commencement Ceremonies, May 14 – 17
  • Three colloquium speakers sitting at the front of a brightly-lit windowed room while discussing the importance of liberal arts in an AI-driven economy.
    May 07, 2026 Why the Liberal Arts Matter in an AI-Driven Economy
  • May 07, 2026 2026 Student Achievement Awards Celebrate Student Leaders and Student-Athletes
  • The women's lacrosse team stands on the field, united and smiling for a team photo.
    Apr 23, 2026 Women’s Lacrosse Wins Fourth Straight MAAC Regular Season Championship
  • A statue of a rearing stag with antlers on Fairfield University campus, a sign at its base reads, "This area is brought to you by the generosity of others," with a red ribbon.
    Apr 10, 2026 STAGiving Day 2026 Raises Record $4.1 Million
  • Aerial view of a Bellarmine Hall surrounded by lush trees. Nearby, a crowd gathers on a lawn for an outdoor event, suggesting a celebratory atmosphere.
    Apr 10, 2026 Fairfield University Announces 2026 Commencement Speakers
  • Two students at Colony Grill share a lively conversation. One, in a red sweatshirt, holds a slice of pizza, smiling warmly. The scene is bright and cheerful.
    Apr 09, 2026 Fairfield Foodie Days Offer STAGS-ONLY Exclusive Deals and Promotions Around Town, April 14-17
  • Colloquium speakers sitting at the front of a brightly-lit windowed room while discussing the future of manufacturing in CT.
    Mar 26, 2026 Presidential Colloquium Examines Future of Manufacturing in Connecticut
  • Two female students sit on a brick wall in a sunny part of Fairfield University campus, talking and smiling, with laptops and backpacks. A small chapel is visible in the background.
    Mar 23, 2026 Largest Applicant Pool in Fairfield History Yields 21% Admit Rate
  • The women's basketball team joyfully celebrates their championship win, raising the trophy high in the air.
    Mar 13, 2026 Women’s Basketball Wins Third Straight MAAC Championship
  • A diverse group of young professionals dressed in business attire, smiling
    Mar 13, 2026 Students to Compete for $50K in Seed Funding at StartUp Showcase, April 23
  • Image of a red brick building with a prominent clock tower rising in the background.
    Mar 13, 2026 Fairfield Bellarmine Launches Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Chapter
  • Kaety L’Amoreaux ‘27 and basketball teammate in white jerseys with red numbers celebrate energetically on a court. A camera operator films them, and digital screens are blurred in the background.
    Feb 27, 2026 Kaety L’Amoreaux ’27 a Semifinalist for Mid-Major Player of the Year
  • Three students and the Lucas the Stag mascot hold Fairfield University pennants, standing in front of a red wall with the university's name, smiling and cheerful.
    Feb 27, 2026 STAGiving Day Returns March 25: A Tradition Carried Forward by Generations
  • A jubilant Fairfield swimming and diving team celebrates victory. Men and women in white shirts hold trophies and a "2026 Champions" banner. Joyful, triumphant atmosphere.
    Feb 27, 2026 Swimming & Diving Teams Sweep MAAC Championships
  • A person wearing a black cap and black hoodie stands outdoors in front of a blurred brick building, facing sideways with their fists clenched.
    Jan 29, 2026 Women’s LAX Coach Laura Field Enters CT Lacrosse Foundation Hall of Fame
  • Tania Tetlow, with red hair wearing a blue shirt smiles at the camera.
    Jan 20, 2026 Fordham President Tania Tetlow, JD, to Deliver 2026 Bellarmine Lecture on Jesuit Education
  • A large crowd of spectators fills the Leo D. Mahoney Arena, creating an energetic atmosphere during a game.
    Jan 16, 2026 Fairfield Athletics and Van Wagner Expand Regional Partnerships
  • Carnegie Community Engagement Classification logo, symbolizing a prestigious national designation recognizing institutions of higher education that demonstrate deep, sustained, and institution-wide commitment to community engagement.
    Jan 16, 2026 Fairfield Earns 2026 Carnegie Community Engagement Classification
  • A nighttime view of the Brooklyn Bridge, illuminated against a dark sky, showcasing its iconic architecture and cables.
    Jan 16, 2026 2026 Fairfield Awards Dinner Honorees Announced
  • Overhead perspective of the Charles F. Dolan School of Business building, highlighting its structure and nearby greenery.
    Jan 16, 2026 Dolan’s Online MBA Ranked Top 20 in 2026 by Poets & Quants
  • Fairfield mascot Lucas the Stag high-fiving candidates at the Undergraduate Commencement ceremony.
    Dec 18, 2025 2025 Year in Review: Stag Country Highlights
  • University President Mark R. Nemec, PhD presenting at his inaugural President's Colloquium series in a meeting room.
    Dec 18, 2025 President Nemec Hosts Colloquium Series
  • A scenic view of a Fairfield Univesrity campus featuring lush trees and various buildings under a clear blue sky.
    Nov 21, 2025 Fairfield Meditz Appoints Inaugural Named Professorships
  • A group photo of the women's field hockey team, showcasing players in uniforms, standing together with smiles.
    Nov 21, 2025 Field Hockey Concludes Historic 2025 Campaign
  • Aerial view of the entirety of Fairfield's sprawling, green campus with the Long Island Sound in the background.
    Nov 06, 2025 Fairfield Releases First-Ever Community Impact Report
  • Three individuals stand outside the Charles F. Dolan School of Business, smiling and engaged in conversation.
    Oct 10, 2025 Fairfield Earns Global and National Accolades for ROI and Student Experience
  • A man in a purple shirt and glasses, standing against a plain background, smiling softly at the viewer.
    Aug 29, 2025 Yaron Ayalon, PhD, Named Director of the Bennett Center for Judaic Studies
  • Headshot of Patricia Simino Boyce standing in front of beige background.
    May 13, 2025 Patricia Simino Boyce, PhD, RN, Appointed Dean of Fairfield Egan
  • A row of graduates in caps and gowns, seated and ready for their graduation ceremony.
    May 09, 2025 Historic 75th Commencement Exercises, May 15, 17 & 18, 2025
  • Image of From left, Grace Brogioli '25, Max Limric '25, Covadonga Arango-Martin, and Hector Burgos
    Apr 24, 2025 Center for Social Impact Honors 2025 Awardees for Excellence
  • A view of Egan Chapel of St. Ignatius of Loyola, showcasing its steeple and cross on the roof.
    Apr 24, 2025 A Jesuit Papacy, a Shared Mission: Fairfield Remembers Pope Francis
  • Image of a Fairfield University sign
    Apr 24, 2025 Greenwich United Way Partners With Fairfield for 2025 Community Needs Assessment
  • Aerial perspective of Bellarmine Hall enveloped by dense trees, highlighting its impressive architecture and serene setting.
    Apr 17, 2025 Fairfield Announces 2025 Commencement Speakers and Honorary Degree Recipients
  • The Honorable Maryanne Trump Barry delivers a speech at the university's commencement ceremony.
    Apr 17, 2025 Longtime Supporter Leaves $1.25 Million Bequest to Fairfield University
  • Long exposure shot of a bustling venue for the Fairfield Awards Dinner.
    Apr 10, 2025 2025 Fairfield Awards Dinner Raises Record-Breaking $2 Million
  • A laptop, tablet, and smartphone display the new website, illustrating its compatibility and modern design across platforms.
    Mar 28, 2025 Fairfield University Website Redesign Wins Gold at Awards Ceremony
  • A diverse group of people smiling and holding up colorful signs that spell out "Thank You".
    Mar 28, 2025 STAGiving Day 2025 Raises Record-Breaking $3.9M
  • John Charles Meditz '70 dressed in a red sweater for his headshot portrait.
    Mar 20, 2025 Fairfield Celebrates Historic $50M Gift From John Charles Meditz ’70
  • Mar 20, 2025 Announcing Featured Scholars of 2025 Fairfield Awards Dinner
  • Image of Rev. Marcel Uwineza, S.J.
    Mar 13, 2025 Rwandan Genocide Survivor to Speak on International Day of Reflection, April 7
  • Image of members of the Butala and O’Keefe families
    Mar 13, 2025 Butala and O’Keefe Families to Receive Family Leadership Award
  • Lucas the Stag mascot, clad in a red jersey, poses on the basketball court, embodying team spirit and enthusiasm.
    Mar 07, 2025 Join the Celebration: March 19 Marks the 11th Annual STAGiving Day!
  • Mar 07, 2025 Joseph R. Bronson ’70 Named Recipient of Alumni Professional Achievement Award
  • Emcee Chris Miles ’03 giving his Awards Dinner opening speech and remarks at a branded, on-stage podium.
    Feb 28, 2025 NBA TV Host Chris Miles ’03 to Return as Emcee for 2025 Fairfield Awards Dinner
  • Image of Jacqueline (Jackie) S. Kane ’87
    Feb 20, 2025 Jacqueline S. Kane ’87 to Receive Special Recognition at Fairfield Awards Dinner
  • Dr. Joan L. Lee wearing a gray shirt, standing confidently with a neutral background.
    Feb 14, 2025 Dr. Joan L. Lee, P’19 Named Distinguished Faculty Award Recipient
  • Feb 06, 2025 Adrienne Johnson-Dowling ’91, P’28 Named Alumni Service Award Recipient
  • Image of Rev. John Savard, S.J.,‘78
    Jan 30, 2025 Rev. John Savard, S.J., '78 Named Director of Campus Ministry
  • Image of the Fairfield Awards Dinner venue in New York City
    Jan 30, 2025 2025 Fairfield Awards Dinner, April 2
  • Charles Dolan standing at a podium, thanking the community for his honorary Doctor of Laws degree.
    Jan 17, 2025 Remembering the Life and Legacy of Charles F. Dolan P’86, ’85, GP’16
  • Image of students at graduation ceremony
    Dec 19, 2024 2024: A Year in Review
  • Image of the Grinch's hand holding a Christmas ornament
    Dec 19, 2024 Merry Grinchmas Celebration at the Fairfield University Store, Dec. 21
  • Image of people walking in the gym
    Dec 19, 2024 Alumni & Employer Registration Closes Jan. 29 for Spring 2025 Career Fair
  • Image of Bellarmine Hall
    Dec 05, 2024 Fairfield Announces Leadership Transition in University Advancement
  • Image of engineering professor in classroom
    Dec 05, 2024 Fairfield Engineering Secures NASA CT Space Consortium Grants
  • Fairfield mascot Lucas the (Santa) Stag poses in front of a decorated Christmas tree.
    Nov 22, 2024 Campus Will Shine Bright at "Holiday on the Plaza": Dec. 3
  • University's faculty and staff posing for pictures
    Nov 08, 2024 Engineering Dedicates Department to Honor Dr. Zabinski's Legacy
  • Image of Lucas the Stag
    Oct 17, 2024 Third Annual Meet the Stags Event, Oct 22
  • Image of student models wearing Fairfield University gear
    Oct 17, 2024 Fairfield Celebrates Alumni Spirit With Unique Legacy Gear From Dustbowl
  • Image of Lucas the stag at the stag statue
    Oct 04, 2024 Seventh Annual Parents & Family Challenge, Oct. 16-22
  • Five women dressed in red Fairfield University shirts and hoodies standing together, smiling for a photo.
    Oct 04, 2024 Alumni & Family Weekend, Oct. 18-20
  • Image of John Grosso
    Oct 03, 2024 Lecture on Communicating Catholicism via Social Media, Oct. 16
  • Image of Elicit '42 brew
    Oct 03, 2024 Cheers to '42 Brew: Elicit Brewing Company Debuts New Alumni-Inspired Beer
  • Image of Stag statue
    Oct 03, 2024 Stags Vote: Election 2024 Political Discussions & Programs
  • Image of American flag and stag statue
    Oct 01, 2024 Hasidic Politics in the U.S.A.: Pre-Election Discussion, Oct. 10
  • Students walking on sidewalk in quad at Fairfield University on bright sunny day.
    Sep 27, 2024 Latest U.S. News Undergraduate Rankings Build on Fairfield's Enrollment Success
  • Headshot of Susan Bigelow Reynolds, PhD
    Sep 26, 2024 Lecture: "Theologizing the Local After Clergy Abuse and Parish Closure," Oct. 2
  • Image of ribbon cutting of Fairfield Post Office
    Sep 20, 2024 Fairfield University Expands With New Residence Hall and Downtown Hub
  • Image of Cirque Kikasse performing
    Sep 18, 2024 Cirque Kikasse Takes Outdoor Circus Act to New Heights, Sept. 27 & 28
  • Interim Dean of the School of Education and Human Development, Evelyn Bilias Lolis, PhD.
    Sep 11, 2024 School of Education and Human Development Introduces Inaugural Dean’s Dialogue Series
  • Photo of Dr. Ramirez
    Sep 11, 2024 “Broken Brains and Breaking Barriers": A Lecture Featuring Alumnus Dr. Julio Ramirez '77, Sept. 19
  • Image of Author Brittany Wang
    Sep 10, 2024 Fairfield U Store Hosts Meet and Greet for YA Author Brittany Wang
  • Four students standing in a row looking at camera and smiling at previous career fair.
    Sep 05, 2024 Connect With Future Talent at 2024 Connect With Future Talent at the 2024 Fall Career & Internship Fair, Sept. 25
  • Gregg Caruso stands in front of a wall that says Patrick J. Waide Center for Applied Ethics
    Aug 28, 2024 Fairfield University Appoints Gregg Caruso, PhD Director of the Patrick J. Waide Center for Applied Ethics
  • Image of Fairfield University students
    Aug 28, 2024 Mark Your Calendars for First Fairfield Friday, Sept. 6
  • Lafayette and the Enduring Struggle for Human Rights and Democratic Governments artwork.
    Jul 18, 2024 Lafayette National Symposium at Fairfield University, Sept. 7
  • Lacrosse stadium crowd
    Jun 20, 2024 Premiere Lacrosse League Returns to Campus, July 19-20
  • Image of dancer breakdancing
    May 22, 2024 Summer Camps at Quick Center for the Arts Begin Week of July 8
  • Aerial view of Bellarmine Hall and back lawn during a Commencement ceremony.
    May 17, 2024 Class of 2024 Commencement Weekend to Honor 1,660 Graduates
  • Elizabeth Talluto '23
    May 02, 2024 Conway Field at Rafferty Stadium to Host MAAC Women’s Lacrosse Championship This Weekend
  • Author and co-founder of Bantam Bagels, Elyse Oleksak
    May 02, 2024 Free Community Events at Downtown Bookstore in May
  • Students walking around downtown Fairfield wearing Fairfield University gear.
    Apr 24, 2024 Fairfield University and Barnes and Noble College Launch Textbook Program: Red Stack Direct
  • Image of Chucho Valdés, Dianne Reeves, and Joe Lovano
    Apr 23, 2024 Three Grammy Winners in One-Night-Only Jazz Performance at the Quick, May 3
  • Fairfield Women's Tennis celebrates the fifth MAAC Regular Season Championship in program history.
    Apr 18, 2024 Fairfield Tennis Sweeps MAAC Regular Season Titles
  • Apr 17, 2024 Achievement, Service, and Leadership: Student Awards Ceremony, April 29
  • Fairfield Bellarmine building
    Apr 11, 2024 Fairfield Bellarmine Partners With Williams College to Extend Educational Access
  • People sitting in front of projector screen
    Apr 10, 2024 Research Presentations by 2023-24 Student Fellows of the Humanities Seminar on April 16
  • Blizzard performance poster
    Apr 10, 2024 FLIP Fabrique to Bring Internationally Renowned Circus Performance to the Quick, April 14 & 15
  • Student pointing at her research work and explaining it to group of others.
    Apr 05, 2024 Annual Student Research Symposium to Make Mahoney Arena Debut, April 25
  • Cathleen Kaveny, JD, PhD sitting and posing for camera.
    Apr 03, 2024 M. Cathleen Kaveny, JD, PhD, to Present 17th Annual Commonweal Lecture, April 9
  • Fairfield Foodie Days Announcement Logo
    Mar 27, 2024 "Fairfield Foodie Days" Event Highlights Local Food and Drink, April 16-18
  • Headshot of Aliyah Seenauth
    Mar 26, 2024 Fairfield Awards Dinner: Making Student Scholarships Possible, April 3
  • Author Ivan Maisel
    Mar 23, 2024 Ivan Maisel to Headline "One Book One Town" Event at Quick Center, March 28
  • Dr. Shannon King's and Dr. Kris Sealy's headshots
    Mar 21, 2024 The Politics of Safety by Shannon King, PhD: Book Launch, April 5
Fairfield University

Discover

  • Academics
  • Student Life
  • Admission & Aid
  • About

Quick Links

  • Give
  • News
  • Events
  • Athletics
  • Careers

Get In Touch

  • 1073 North Benson Road
    Fairfield, CT 06824

  • (203) 254-4000

  • Contact Us
  • Locations

Follow Us On Social

  • Instagram
  • TikTok
  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
  • X (Formerly known as Twitter)
  • Vimeo
Map of USA East Coast
Location
10 minutes
to the beach
60 minutes
to NYC
About Our Location
©2026 Fairfield University
  • Privacy Policy
  • Consumer Information
  • Notice of Non-Discrimination