Courses & Catalog

School of Engineering Undergraduate Catalog

View Fairfield University's undergraduate catalog for a full list of School of Engineering policies and procedures plus all course descriptions.

Course Schedule

SPRING 2017

Course

Sec

CRN

CR

Title

Day

Time

Professor

EG

60

01

32759

3

STEM Guitar

TF

12:30-2:30pm

TBA

EG

130

01

32760

3

Engineering Graphics I

TF

11:00-12:15pm

Schaer D

EG

130

02

32761

3

Engineering Graphics I

TF

12:30-1:45pm

Schaer D

EG

130

03

32762

3

Engineering Graphics I

TF

2:00-3:15pm

Schaer D

EG

145

01

31646

3

Mathematical Analysis

MR

9:30-10:45am

Belfadel D

EG

145

02

31647

3

Mathematical Analysis

MR

11:00-12:15pm

Belfadel D

EG

145

03

32431

3

Mathematical Analysis

MR

2:00-3:15pm

Belfadel D

EG

145P

01

32763

0

Mathematical Analysis PLG

M

6:30-8:00pm

Belfadel D

EG

145P

02

32764

0

Mathematical Analysis PLG

W

9:30-11:00am

Belfadel D

EG

145P

03

32765

0

Mathematical Analysis PLG

W

2:30-4:00pm

Belfadel D

EG

260

01

32766

3

Robots

TF

9:30-10:45am

Munden R

EG

300

01

32767

3

Feedback and Control Systems

MR

3:30-4:45pm

Denenberg J

EG

305

01

32768

3

Design of Mechatronics Systems

W

6:30-9:00pm

Judge A

EG

391

01

31933

3

Senior Design II

TR

5:00-6:15pm

Rusu-S

EG

399

01

33003

4

Ind Study: Analog Elec. Design

 

Ind Study

Denenberg J

EC

270

01

31779

3

Engineering Economics

TF

9:30-10:45am

Nantz, K

AE

287

01

31186

3

Engineering Ethics

MR

2:00-3:15pm

Schmidt D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BEN

300

01

32748

4

Biomedical Instrumentation

MR

12:30-2:45pm

Freudzon S

BEN

333

01

32750

3

Biomedical Visualization

M

6:30-9:00pm

Speretta M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CR

245

01

31935

3

Digital Design I

MR

11:00-12:15pm

Lyon D

CR

245

02

32226

3

Digital Design I

MR

12:30-1:45pm

Lyon D

CR

245L

01

31923

1

Digital Design I Lab

F

2:00-4:00pm

Cavallo J

CR

245L

02

31936

1

Digital Design I Lab

W

2:00-4:00pm

Cavallo J

CR

320

01

31760

3

Computer Networks

R

6:30-9:00pm

Sette M

CR

333

01

32751

3

Biomedical Visualization

M

6:30-9:00pm

Speretta M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EE

221

01

31238

3

Frequency Domain Circuit Analysis

MR

9:30-10:45am

Denenberg J

EE

379

01

32240

3

Communication Systems

TF

12:30-1:45pm

Denenberg J

EE

386

01

32758

3

Fault Analysis in Power Systems

W

6:30-9:00pm

Govil P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ME

203

01

31122

3

Kinematics and Dynamics

MR

2:00-3:15pm

Zabinski M

ME

203

02

31761

3

Kinematics and Dynamics

MR

3:30-4:45pm

Zabinski M

ME

307L

01

31472

1

Dynamics Systems Lab

W

9:30-11:30am

Srinivas Sundarram S

ME

307L

02

32241

1

Dynamics Systems Lab

W

12:30-2:30pm

Srinivas Sundarram S

ME

308

01

31762

3

Strength of Materials

R

6:30-9:00pm

McFadden J

ME

308

02

32242

3

Strength of Materials

MR

11:00-12:15pm

Zabinski M

ME

318

01

31763

3

Finite Element Analysis

W

6:30-9:00pm

Bauer G

ME

318

02

32243

3

Finite Element Analysis

MR

9:30-10:45am

Srinivas Sundarram S

ME

324

01

32419

3

Micro and Nano Manufacturing

MW

5:00-6:15pm

Srinivas Sundarram S

ME

342

01

31067

3

Applications of Thermodynamics

MR

12:30-1:45pm

Etemad S

ME

342

02

31764

3

Applications of Thermodynamics

MR

2:00-3:15pm

Etemad S

ME

347

01

31132

3

Fluid Mechanics

MR

11:00-12:15pm

Safari M

ME

347

02

32245

3

Fluid Mechanics

MW

5:00-6:15pm

Anekwe C

ME

348L

01

31473

1

Thermal and Fluids Lab

T

11:00-1:00pm

Safari M

ME

348L

02

32246

1

Thermal and Fluids Lab

T

2:00-4:00pm

Safari M

ME

353

01

31924

3

Computational Fluid Dynamics

T

6:30-9:00pm

Safari M

ME

372

01

31925

3

Applic of Theory of Elasticity

M

6:30-9:00pm

Srinivas Sundarram S

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CS

131

01

31995

3

Fundamentals of Programming

MR

11:00-12:15pm

Macbeth J

CS

131

02

32017

3

Fundamentals of Programming

MR

3:30-4:45pm

Macbeth J

CS

131

03

33001

3

Fundamentals of Programming

MR

12:30-1:45PM

Macbeth J

CS

331

01

32229

3

Operating Systems

W

6:30-9:00pm

Corcoran J

CS

343

01

32230

3

Analysis of Algorithms

R

6:30-9:00pm

Corcoran J

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SW

201

01

31253

3

Software Engineering Methods

M

6:30-9:00pm

TBA

SW

202

01

31155

3

Software Design Methods

MW

5:00-6:15pm

Wilson J

SW

205

01

31648

3

Software Testing and Maintenance

M

6:30-9:00pm

Galasso T

 

Summer 2017

COURSE #

CRN

CR

COURSE TITLE

EVE.

START DATE

END DATE

FACULTY

TIME

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EE

335-01

57339

3

Microelectronics

T

23-May

1-Aug

Govil P

6:00-10:00pm

 

               

 

EG

60-01

57371

3

Stem of Guitar

M-F

10-Jul

21-Jul

Munden R

9:30-12:30pm

 

               

 

ME

323-01

57338

3

Thermal Management of Microdevices

W

24-May

26-Jul

Safari Qariq M

6:00-10:00pm

ME

354-01

57174

3

Heat and Mass Transfer

ONLINE

22-May

31-Jul

Etemad S

 N/A

ME

362-01

57175

3

Turbomachinery

ONLINE

22-May

31-Jul

Etemad S

 N/A

Search Results


Close