Academic Contacts by School and Program

College of Arts and Sciences

Dean's Office

Richard Greenwald, Dean, ext. 2221
Elizabeth Petrino, Associate Dean, ext. 2227
Glenn Sauer, Associate Dean, ext. 2227
Andrea Martinez, Assistant Dean, ext. 2227
Jean Daniele, Manager of CAS Operations, ext. 2221

Faculty Contacts

American Studies: Peter Bayers, director, ext. 2797
Applied Ethics: David Schmidt, director, ext. 2837
Art History: Marice Rose, director, ext. 3240
Asian Studies: Danke Li, director, ext. 2353
Biology: Shelley Phelan, chair, ext. 3120
Black Studies: Johanna Garvey, co-director, ext. 2805; Elizabeth Hohl, co-director, ext. 3235
Catholic Studies: Paul Lakeland, director, ext. 2492
Chemistry/Biochemistry: Gary Weddle, chair, ext. 2121
Classical Studies: Giovanni Ruffini, director, ext. 2017
Communication: (B.A.), Qin Zhang, chair, ext. 3062; (M.A.), Audra Nuru, director, ext. 3170
Creative Writing: (M.F.A.), Sonya Huber, director, ext. 2788
Education: Patricia Calderwood, director, ext. 3017
English: Tommy Xie, chair, ext. 2793
Environmental Studies: James Biardi, director, ext. 3465
Film, Television, and Media Arts: Laura Nash, director, ext. 2459
Health Studies: Brian Walker, director, ext. 2227
History: David McFadden, chair, ext. 2871
Humanitarian Action: Janie Leatherman, director, ext. 3429
International Studies: Terry-Ann Jones, director, ext. 2786
Irish Studies: Bill Abbott, co-director, ext. 2514; Marion White, co-director ext. 3021
Italian Studies: Mary Ann Carolan, director, ext. 2134
Judaic Studies: Gavriel Rosenfeld, director, ext. 3198
Latin American and Caribbean Studies: Michelle Farrell co-director, ext. 3058; Jennifer Adair, co-director, ext. 2383
Mathematics: (B.S.) Irene Mulvey, chair, ext. 2199; (M.S.) Stephen Sawin, director, ext. 2573
Modern Languages and Literatures: Jiwei Xiao, chair, ext. 3475
Music: Laura Nash, director, ext. 2459
Peace and Justice Studies: Kris Sealey, Director, ext. 3020
Philosophy: Curt Naser, chair, ext. 2851
Physics: Angela Biselli, chair, ext. 2192
Politics: Janie Leatherman, chair, ext. 3429
Psychology: Judy Primavera, chair, ext. 2233
Religious Studies: John Slotemaker, chair, ext. 3127
Russian and Eastern European Studies: David McFadden, director, ext. 2871
Sociology and Anthropology: Eric Mielants, chair, ext. 2783
Studio Art: Marice Rose, director, ext. 3240
Theatre: Lynne Porter, director, ext. 3406
Visual and Performing Arts: Laura Nash, chair, ext. 2459
Women, Gender, and Sexuality Studies: Anna Lawrence, director, ext. 2281

Administrative Assistant Contacts

American Studies, Linda Miller, ext. 2810
Asian Studies, Alexa Mullady, ext. 2412
Biology, Laura Dancho, ext. 2541
Black Studies, Linda Miller, ext. 2810
Chemistry & Bio-Chemistry, Lori Fahy, ext. 2251
Classical Studies, Alexa Mullady, ext. 2412
Communication, Michelle Lesko, ext. 2214
Digital Journalism, Linda Miller, ext. 2810
Economics, Joan Huvane, ext. 2291
English, Linda Miller, ext. 2810
Environmental Studies, Laura Dancho, ext. 2541
Health Studies, Laura Dancho, ext. 2541
History, Alexa Mullady, ext. 2412
International Studies, Melissa Roberto, ext. 2156
Irish Studies, Linda Miller, ext. 2810
Italian Studies, Julie Garbarino, ext. 2418
Judaic Studies, Alexa Mullady, ext. 2412
Latin American & Caribbean Studies, Melissa Roberto, ext. 2156
Mathematics, Mary Beth Mayer, ext. 2515
Modern Languages and Literatures, Julie Garbarino, ext. 2418
Peace & Justice Studies, Melissa Roberto, ext. 2156
Philosophy, Melissa Roberto, ext. 2156
Physics, Julia LaVecchia, ext. 2564
Politics, Joan Huvane, ext. 2291
Psychology, Joan Patrick, ext. 2926
Public Relations: Michelle Lesko, ext. 2214
Religious Studies, Melissa Roberto, ext. 2156
Russian & East European Studies, Alexa Mullady, ext. 2412
Sociology & Anthropology, Michelle Lesko, ext. 2214
Visual and Performing Arts, Caitlin Hughes, ext. 2459
Women's Studies, Alexa Mullady, ext. 2412

Dolan School of Business

Dean’s Suite and Administrative Support

Zhan Li, DBA: Dean, ext. 4070
Kathy Nantz, Ph.D.: Interim Associate Dean
Karen Craig: Assistant to the Dean, ext. 4070
Dawn DeBiase, LCSW: Assistant Dean and Director of Undergraduate Program, ext. 3244
Meredith McAloon, LCSW: Assistant Dean, ext. 2845
Christina Puttock: Program Coordinator for Undergraduate Program, ext. 3244
Sarah Bollinger-Feiner, M.Ed.: Director of Internships and Professional Development, ext. 3040
Eve Liptak: Program Coordinator, Non-credit programs, ext. 2910
Barbara Dusenbery: Operations Assistant, ext. 2290

Department Chairs

Accounting: Rebecca Bloch, Ph.D., ext. 3273
Economics: Dina Francheschi, Ph.D., ext. 2850
Finance: John McDermott, Ph.D., ext. 2830
International Business: David Crawford, Ph.D, ext. 2786
IS/OM: Yasin Ozcelik, Ph.D, ext. 2821
Management: Carl Scheraga, Ph.D, ext. 2419
Marketing: Camelia Micu, Ph.D, ext. 2894

School of Nursing

Faculty & Administrative Assistant Contacts

 

Doctor of Nursing Practice-Family  Jaclyn Conelius, Track Coordinator ext. 2757; Diana Chevrette, assistant, ext. 2701
Doctor of Nursing Practice – Psychiatric Mental Health, Kathleen Wheeler, Track Coordinator, ext. 2708, Diana Chevrette, assistant, ext. 2701
Doctor of Nursing Practice – Anesthesia, Nancy Moriber, Track Coordinator, ext. 3445, Diana Chevrette, assistant, ext. 2701
Doctor of Nursing Practice – Midwifery, Jenna LoGiudice, Track Coordinator ext. 3091, Diana Chevrette, assistant, ext. 2701
Post Masters Doctor of Nursing Practice, Joyce Shea, Track Coordinator, ext. 2575, Diana Chevrette, assistant, ext. 2701

Master in Nursing Leadership (MSN), Sally Gerard, Track Coordinator, ext. 2735,  Diana Chevrette, assistant, ext. 2701
Family Nurse Practitioner (MSN), Jaclyn Conelius, Track Coordinator, ext. 2705,  Diana Chevrette, assistant, ext. 2701
Psych Nurse Practitioner (MSN), Kathleen Wheeler, Track Coordinator, ext. 2708,  Diana Chevrette, assistant, ext. 2701

B.S. Traditional, Audrey Beauvais, Associate Dean, ext. 2719, Bonnie Candee, assistant x 2702

Second Degree Nursing degree, Carole Pomarico, Adult Program Director, ext. 2711, Donna Ormsbee, assistant, ext. 2762
RN to BSN program, Carole Pomarico, Adult Program Director, ext. 2711, Donna Ormsbee, assistant, ext. 2762
Public Health, Jessica Planas, Director, ext. 2738, Deb Matthews, Interim assistant x 2714

School of Engineering

Faculty Contacts

Richard Heist, interim dean
Marcia Arambulo Rodriguez, assistant dean

Electrical and Computer Engineering, Bioengineering (BS and MS), Harvey Hoffman, chair, ext. 3080
Management of Technology (MS) Harvey Hoffman, director, ext. 3080
Mechanical Engineering (BS and MS), Shahrokh Etemad, chair, ext. 3154
Computer Science (BS and MS), Adrian Rusu, chair, ext. 2736

Administrative Assistant Contacts

Annette Castelot or Lorraine Castelot, assistants, ext. 4147

Graduate School of Education and Allied Professions

Faculty Contacts

Indust./Org. Psychology (MA), Faithe-Anne Dohm, director, ext. 2414
Found. of Adv. Psychology (MA), Faithe-Anne Dohm,director, ext. 2414
School Counseling (M.A. and CAS), Diana Hulse, chair, ext. 2245
Educational Technology (MA and CAS), Joshua Elliott, director, ext. 2540
School Library Media Specialist (MA cross endorsement only and CAS), Joshua Elliott, director, ext. 2540
Secondary Education (MA), Pierre Orelus, director, ext. 3017
Elementary Education (MA), Ryan Colwell, director, ext. 2586
Marriage and Family Therapy (MA), Rona Preli, director, ext. 2475
Family Studies (MA), Rona Preli, chair, ext. 2475
School Psychology (MA and CAS), Paula Gill-Lopez, director, ext. 2632
Special Education (MA and CAS), Alyson Martin, ext. 3024, and Emily Shamash, ext. 3236, co-directors
TESOL (MA and CAS), Anne E. Campbell, director, ext. 2873
Bilingual Education, World Language Education (MA and CAS), Anne E. Campbell, director, ext. 2873
Reading and Language Development (Sixth Year Professional Certificate) Jule McCombes-Tolis, director, ext. 2286 

Advanced Training Certificate Program Contacts

Applied Behavior Analysis, Paula Gill-Lopez, director, ext. 2632
Integration of Spirituality into Counseling, Diana Hulse, chair, ext. 2245
Substance Abuse Counseling, Diana Hulse, chair, ext. 2245
School-Based Marriage and Family Counseling, Rona Preli, chair, ext. 2475

Search Results


Close