Courses & Catalog

Online Graduate Catalog

View Fairfield University's graduate catalog for a full list of School of Engineering policies and procedures plus all course descriptions.

Course Schedule

Register online at my.Fairfield


Fall 2016

COURSE

 

CRN

CR

COURSE TITLE

EVE

TIME

PROFESSOR

MSSE

           

 

SW

400

01

78172

3

Software Engineering Methods

W

11:00-1:30pm

Rusu A

SW

401

01

77808

3

Software Design Methods

M

6:30-9:00pm

Rusu A

SW

402

01

77809

3

Database Management Systems

R

6:30-9:00pm

Corcoran J

SW

404

01

78150

3

Network Concepts

W

6:30-9:00pm

Sette M

SW

406

01

78173

3

Web Client Side Development I

MR

12:30-1:45pm

Rusu A

SW

407

01

77810

3

Java for Programmers

W

6:30-9:00pm

Yoo W

SW

407

02

78183

3

Java for Programmers

TF

11:00-12:15pm

Macbeth J

SW

407

03

78185

3

Java for Programmers

TF

2:00-3:15pm

Macbeth J

SW

409

01

77811

3

Advanced Programming in JAVA

T

6:30-9:00pm

Galasso T

SW

416

01

78566

3

Mobile App Development

M

6:30-9:00pm

Govindaraja B

SW

421

01

77812

3

Software Project Management

T

6:30-9:00pm

Guelakis W

SW

505

01

77814

3

Advanced Database Concepts

R

6:30-9:00pm

Galasso T

SW

508

01

78317

3

Data Warehouse Systems

W

6:30-9:00pm

Mis F

SW

516

01

77815

3

PHP/MySQL

T

6:30-9:00pm

Yoo W

SW

531

01

78845

3

Applications and Data Security

W

6:30-9:00pm

Ramsey M

SW

550

01

78141

3

Capstone Professional Project I

R

6:30-9:00pm

Rusu, Amalia

SW

551

01

78318

3

Capstone Professional Project II

R

6:30-9:00pm

Rusu, Amalia

MSECE

             

ECE

406

01

78143

3

Advanced Digital Design

W

11:00-1:30pm

Cavallo J

ECE

415

01

77945

3

Engr. Applications of Numerical Methods

MR

3:30-4:45pm

Zabinski M

ECE

415

02

78190

3

Engr. Applications of Numerical Methods

MR

12:30-1:45pm

Belfadel D

ECE

440

01

78299

3

Computer Graphics

TF

11:00-12:15pm

Rusu Adrian

ECE

441

01

78300

3

Computer Systems Architecture

MR

9:30-10:45am

Belfadel D

ECE

448

01

77816

3

Embedded Microcontrollers

M

6:30-9:00pm

Lopes E

ECE

448L

01

77817

1

Embedded Microcontrollers Lab

T

6:30-8:30pm

Lopes E

ECE

451

01

78301

3

Nanoelectronics I

MW

5:00-6:15pm

Denenberg J

ECE

495

01

78303

3

Power Generation and Distribution

R

6:30-9:00pm

Denenberg J

ECE

508

01

78184

3

Engineering Entrepreneurship

W

2:00-4:30pm

Roer M

         

9/17, 10/1, 10/15-16

S

8:00-4:30pm

 

ECE

550

01

78304

3

Thesis I

Ind Study

Munden R

ECE

551

01

78305

3

Thesis II

Ind Study

Munden R

MSME

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ME

410L

01

79032

1

Product Manufacturing Lab

F

2:00-4:00pm

Srinivas Sundarram S

ME

411

01

77818

3

Advanced Kinematics

M

6:30-9:00pm

Gunawardana R

ME

412

01

77819

3

Advanced Dynamics

T

6:30-9:00pm

Judge A

ME

425

01

77820

3

Engr. Applications of Numerical Methods

MR

3:30-4:45pm

Zabinski M

ME

425

02

78191

3

Engr. Applications of Numerical Methods

MR

12:30-1:45pm

Belfadel D

ME

451

01

78313

3

Energy Conversion

MW

5:00-6:15pm

Anekwe C

ME

470

01

78314

3

Applications of Finite Element Analysis

W

6:30-9:00pm

Bauer G

ME

550

01

78641

3

Thesis I

Ind Study

Judge A

MSMOT

           

 

MOT

407

01

78539

3

Design of Manufacturing Systems & Processes

M

6:30-9:00pm

van der Kroef A

MOT

415

01

78540

3

Information Systems

M

6:30-9:00pm

Nori R

MOT

450

01

78541

3

Planning, Research, and Development

R

6:30-9:00pm

Violette K

MOT

465

01

78844

3

Intro to Agile Project Management

W

6:30-9:00pm

Rieke H

MOT

470

01

78544

3

Leadership in Technical Enterprise

T

6:30-9:00pm

Hoffman H

MOT

591

01

78542

3

Capstone I  Project Definition & Planning

R

6:30-9:00pm

Hoffman H; Ramsey, M

MOT

592

01

78543

3

Capstone II  Project Execution & Results

F

3:30-6:15pm

Hoffman H

 

SPRING 2017

Course

Sec

CRN

CR

Title

Day

Time

Professor

MSSE

             

SW

401

01

31233

3

Software Design Methods

MW

5:00-6:15pm

Wilson J

SW

407

01

31928

3

Java for Programmers

R

6:30-9:00pm

Macbeth J

SW

409

01

31147

3

Advanced Programming in Java

R

6:30-9:00pm

TBA

SW

420

01

31656

3

Software Testing and Maintenance

M

6:30-9:00pm

Galasso T

SW

461

01

32773

3

Pattern Recognition

T

6:30-9:00pm

Denenberg J

SW

512

01

31254

3

Web Development II with ASP.net

W

11:00-1:30pm

Guelakis W

SW

530

01

31361

3

Introduction to Information Security

W

6:30-9:00pm

Ramsey M

SW

550

01

31123

3

Capstone Professional Project I

R

6:30-9:00pm

Rusu Ad

SW

551

01

31929

3

Capstone Professional Project II

R

6:30-9:00pm

Rusu Ad

SW

596

01

31930

3

Network Routing and Switching

M

6:30-9:00pm

Angelo R

                 

MSECE

             

ECE

420

01

32752

3

Readings in ECE

TBA

 

TBA

ECE

433

01

32753

3

Biomedical Visualization

W

2:00-4:30pm

Lyon D

ECE

460

01

31768

3

Network Programming

R

6:30-9:00pm

TBA

ECE

478

01

32754

3

Electromagnetic Compatibility

MW

5:00-6:15pm

Balaji U

ECE

479

01

32235

3

Communication Systems

TF

12:30-1:45pm

Balaji U

ECE

496

01

32755

3

Fault Analysis in Power Systems

W

6:30-9:00pm

Denenberg J

ECE

550

01

32756

3

Thesis I

IND STUDY

Rusu Ad

ECE

551

01

32463

3

Thesis II

IND STUDY

Rusu Ad

                 

MSME

             

ME

400

01

32770

3

Feedback & Control Systems

MR

3:30-4:45pm

Denenberg J

ME

405

01

32771

3

Design of Mechatronics Systems

W

6:30-9:00pm

Judge A

ME

424

01

32421

3

Micro and Nano Manufacturing

MW

5:00-6:15pm

Srinivas Sundarram S

ME

428

01

31926

3

Computational Fluid Dynamics

T

6:30-9:00pm

Safari M

ME

551

01

32772

3

Thesis II

IND STUDY

Etemad S

ME

472

01

31927

3

Applic of Theory of Elasticity

M

6:30-9:00pm

Srinivas Sundarram S

                 

MOT

             

MOT

405

01

32248

3

Supply Chain Design

M

6:30-9:00pm

van der Kroef A

MOT

460

01

32249

3

Project Management

T

6:30-9:00pm

Hoffman H

MOT

485

01

32250

3

Management of Intellectual Property

W

6:30-9:00pm

Cooper M

MOT

500

01

32251

3

Intro to Systems Engineering

R

6:30-9:00pm

Hoffman H

MOT

591

01

32252

3

Capstone I Project Definition and Planning

F

3:30-6:00pm

Hoffman H

MOT

592

01

32253

3

Capstone II Project Execution & Results

M

6:30-9:00pm

Hoffman/Ramsey

Search Results


Close