Prizes and Awards

Fairfield's Honors students are strongly represented among the recipients of the annual awards and prizes conferred by the University, by the schools, and by the various disciplines. Below is a list of the Honors students who were recognized for extraordinary achievement in the academic year 2013-14.

University Awards

Saint Ignatius Loyola Medal Award for Outstanding University Service
Eric Sean Lynch

Student Achievement Award
Bayan H. Abunar


College of Arts and Sciences

College-Wide Awards

College of Arts and Sciences Award in Sciences
Lisa Naples

Award for Distinguished Work in the Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Bayan Abunar

 
Departmental Awards

Classical Studies Award
Luke Record

The Carl J. Levantino Award for Excellence in the Study of Philosophy
Luke Record

Asian Studies Award
Arturo Jaras Watts

Department Modern Languages and Literatures Award in Chinese
Arturo Jaras Watts

Award for Outstanding Work in Spanish
Delicia Alarcon

Biology Department Award for Academic Excellence
Katherine Martin

Award for Outstanding Senior Biochemistry Achievement
Bayan H. Abunar

Award for Outstanding Senior Chemistry Achievement
Erin N. Sullivan

Award for Outstanding Achievement in Computer Science
Laren Bruchansky

Award for Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics
Lauren Bruchansky
Lisa Naples

Alpha Epsilon Delta Pre-Health Professions Honor Society Award
Bayan Abunar

Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement in Communication
Kaitlyn Banaszynski

Reverend William Hohmann, S.J. Award in Economics
Arturo Jaras Watts

Harry Fishman Award in Sociology and Anthropology
Elizabeth Broderick

Mary Louise Larrabee Award for Outstanding Achievement in Film, Television and Media Arts
Angelika Zbikowski


School of Engineering

Dean's Award For Best Senior Design Projects Development of a Medical Device: Infrared Bone Mineral Density and Photoplethysmograph Blood Flow Monitor
Robert Garrone


School of Nursing

School of Nursing Pin Award for Outstanding Contribution to the School
Erica Trombly

Award for Outstanding Scholastic Achievement in the Traditional Undergraduate Nursing Program
Rachel Beauregard
Robert Garrone