Academic Contacts by School and Program

Interested in one of Fairfield University's programs? Contact us using the faculty list below.

College of Arts and Sciences

College of Arts and Sciences 
Dean's Office

James Simon, Dean, ext. 2221
Aaron Perkus, Associate Dean, ext. 2227
Brian Walker, Associate Dean, ext. 2227
Andrea Martinez, Assistant Dean, ext. 2227
Susan Peterson, Assistant Dean, ext. 2223
Jean Daniele, Assistant to the Dean, ext. 2221

Faculty Contacts

American Studies (M.A. and B.A.),  Peter Bayers, director, ext. 2797
, David Schmidt, director, ext. 2837
(B.A.), Art History, Marice Rose, director, ext. 3240
, Jiwei Xiao, director, ext. 3475
(B.S.), Olivia Harriott, chair, ext. 2740
, Johanna Garvey, director, ext. 2805
, Paul Lakeland, director, ext. 2492
(B.S.), L. Kraig Steffen, chair, ext. 2254
, Sara Brill, director, ext. 2859
Communication (M.A. and B.A.), (B.A.), David Gudelunas, chair, ext. 3084; (M.A.), Michael Pagano, director, ext. 2897
(M.F.A.), Michael White, director, ext. 3153
(B.A. and B.S.), Kathryn Nantz, chair, ext. 2271
, Wendy Kohli, director, ext. 2286
(B.A.), Elizabeth Petrino, chair, ext. 3014
Environmental Studies, James Biardi, director, ext. 3565
(B.A.), Gavriel Rosenfeld, chair, ext. 3198
, Terry-Ann Jones, director, ext. 2786
, Nels Pearson, director, ext. 3452
, Mary Ann Carolan, director, ext. 2134
, Gavriel Rosenfeld, director, ext. 3198
, Gisela Gil-Egui, co-chair, ext. 3043; Edrik Lopez, co-chair, ext. 2812
Mathematics (M.S. and B.S.), (B.S.) Joan Weiss, chair, ext. 2456; (M.S.) Stephen Sawin, director, ext. 2573
(B.A.), Jerelyn Johnson chair, ext. 2297
(B.A.), Brian Torff, director, ext. 2458
New Media/Film/TV/Radio (B.A.), Mark Scalese, director, ext. 2379
, Kris Sealey, director, ext. 3020
(B.A.), Joy Gordon chair, ext. 2852
(B.S.), Angela Biselli, chair, ext. 2192
(B.A.), Jocelyn Boryczka, chair, ext. 2858
(B.S.), Judy Primavera, chair, ext. 2233
(B.A.), Ronald Davidson, chair, ext. 2801
, David McFadden, director, ext. 2871
, Scott Lacy, chair, ext. 2345
Studio Art (B.A.), Suzanne Chamlin-Richer, director, ext. 2299
(B.A.), Lynne Porter, director, ext. 3406
(B.A.), Dr. Laura Nash, chair, ext. 2638
Women, Gender and Sexuality Studies, Anna Lawrence, director, ext. 2281; Emily Orlando, co-director, ext. 3304

Administrative Assistant Contacts

American Studies, Julie Garbarino, ext. 2156
Applied Ethics, Alexa Mullady, ext. 2412
Asian Studies, Louise Carcusa, ext. 2418
Biology, Laura Dancho, ext. 2541
Black Studies, Linda Miller, ext. 2412
Catholic Studies, Jocelyn Collen, ext. 3415
Chemistry & Biochemistry, Lori Fahy, ext. 2251
Classical Studies, Alexa Mullady, ext. 2412
Communication, Michelle Lesko, ext. 2214
Economics, Joan Huvane, ext. 2291
English, Linda Miller, ext. 2810
Environment, Laura Dancho, ext. 2541
History, Alexa Mullady, ext. 2412
Irish Studies, Linda Miller, ext. 2810
Italian Studies, Louise Carcusa, ext. 2418
Judaic Studies, Alexa Mullady, ext. 2412
Latin American & Caribbean Studies, Julie Garbarino, ext. 2156
Mathematics, Mary Beth Mayer, ext. 2515
Modern Languages and Literatures, Louise Carcusa, ext. 2418
Peace & Justice Studies, Charlene Wallace, ext. 2272
Philosophy, Charlene Wallace, ext. 2272
Physics, Julia LaVeccia, ext. 2564
Politics, Joan Huvane, ext. 2291
Psychology, Joan Patrick, ext. 2926
Religious Studies, Charlene Wallace, ext. 2272
Russian & East European Studies, Alexa Mullady, ext. 2412
Sociology & Anthropology, Michelle Lesko, ext. 2214
Visual and Performing Arts, Caitlin Hughes (VPA coordinator), ext. 2459; Louise Carcusa (Program assistant), ext. 2418
Women's Studies, Alexa Mullady, ext. 2414

Charles F. Dolan School of Business

Faculty Contacts

Accounting (B.S.), Joan Lee, chair, ext. 3015; (M.S., MBA and C.A.S.), Dawn Massey, coordinator, ext. 2844
Graduate Business (MBA), Mark Ligas, associate dean and director, ext. 3019
Finance (B.S.), Walter F. Hlawitschka, chair, ext. 2826; (M.S.), Gregory Koutmos, coordinator, ext. 2832
Information Systems (B.S.), James He, chair, ext. 2835
International Business (B.S.), Tarry Ann Jones , director and chair, ext. 2786
Management (B.S.), Carl Scheraga , chair, ext. 2419
Marketing (B.S.), Rajasree Rajamma, chair, ext. 2834

Faculty Assistant Contacts

For B.S. programs, contact Barbara Dusenbery, faculty assistant, ext. 2290
For M.S. programs, contact Julie Frassetto, faculty assistant, ext. 2843

School of Nursing

Faculty & Administrative Assistant Contacts

Doctor of Nursing Practice (DNP), Meredith Kazer, program director, ext. 2719, Joan Millen assistant, ext. 3363
(M.S.N.), Sally Gerard, track coordinator, ext. 2735, Kathleen Borrelli assistant, ext. 2701
Family Nurse Practitioner (M.S.N.), Sheila Grossman, track coordinator, ext. 2705, Kathleen Borrelli, assistant, ext. 2701
Psych Nurse Practitioner (M.S.N.), Kathleen Wheeler, track coordinator, ext. 2708, Kathleen Borrelli, assistant, ext. 2701
, Theresa Quell, undergraduate program director, Donna Ormsbee, assistant, ext. 2762
, Carole Pomarico, adult program director, Donna Ormsbee, assistant, ext. 2762
B.S. RN to BSN, Carole Pomarico, adult program director, Cathleen Tuttle, assistant, ext. 2702

School of Engineering

Faculty Contacts

Electrical & Computer Engineering (M.S)
Computer Engineering (B.S.), Doug Lyon, chair, ext. 3155
Electrical Engineering (B.S.)
(M.S.) Harvey Hoffman, director, ext. 3080
Mechanical Engineering (M.S. and B.S.), Shahrokh Etemad, director and chair, ext. 3154
Software Engineering (M.S. and B.S.), Wook-Sung Yoo, director and chair, ext. 3331

Administrative Assistant Contacts

Annette Castelot or Lorraine Catelot, assistants, ext. 4147

Graduate School of Education and Allied Professions

Faculty Contacts

(M.A.), Paul Maloney, director, ext. 2333
Indust./Org. Psychology (M.A.), Paul Maloney, director, ext. 2333
Found. of Adv. Psychology (M.A.), Paul Maloney, director, ext. 2333
(M.A. and C.A.S.), Diana Hulse, chair, ext. 2245
School Counseling (M.A. and C.A.S.), Diana Hulse, chair, ext. 2245
Educational Technology (M.A. and C.A.S.), Gayle Bogel, director, ext. 2324
School Library Media Specialist (M.A. and C.A.S.), Gayle Bogel, director, ext. 2324
Secondary Education (M.A. and C.A.S.), Stephanie Storms, director, ext. 3334
Elementary Education (M.A.), Ryan Colwell, director, ext. 2586
Marriage and Family Therapy (M.A.), Nicole O'Brien, director, ext. 2475
Family Studies (M.A.), Rona Preli, chair, ext. 2475
School Psychology (M.A. and C.A.S.), Paula Gill-Lopez, director, ext. 2632
Special Education (M.A. and C.A.S.), Deborah Edelman, director, ext. 2528
TESOL (M.A. and C.A.S.), Anne E. Campbell, director, ext. 2873
Bilingual Education, World Language Education (M.A. and C.A.S.), Anne E. Campbell, director, ext. 2873

Advanced Training Certificate Program Contacts

Applied Behavior Analysis, Paula Gill-Lopez, director, ext. 2632
Integration of Spirituality and Religion in Counseling, Diana Hulse, chair, ext. 2245
Substance Abuse Counseling, Diana Hulse, chair, ext. 2245
School-Based Marriage & Family Therapy, Rona Preli, chair, ext. 2475